Show Product Categories Hide Product Categories

Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy at Valentino's Displays

Privacy Policy

Valentino's Displays are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are a reputable and responsible United Kingdom business. We take very seriously the legislative demands placed upon us. All information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. But more than that, we need to earn your trust so that you will be prepared to share certain personal information with us. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information Collected

When you order, we need to know your name, e-mail address, delivery address, the credit or debit card number, card's expiry date and the card's registered address. This allows us to process your orders and to notify you of the status of your order. We also ask for your telephone number so that we can contact you if there is a problem with your order. If there is a delivery problem we sometimes give the number to our carriers so they can contact you to arrange delivery. We may also use the information we collect to send you details of special offers and changes to the website.

Information Stored

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure third party servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and stored on our third party servers; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Information Disclosed and
Information Protection

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We use many different industry standard security techniques to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file stored by your web browser on your computer. We use cookies to track your shopping session. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. These are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow websites to recognise a user’s device. Cookies do lots of different jobs like letting users navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them by visiting: https://www.direct.gov.uk/managingcookies. You can accept the use of cookies by clicking the "Accept and Close" at the bottom of our website.

How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. Comprehensive information on how to do this across a wide variety of browsers can be found at www.aboutcookies.org or by visiting www.cookielaw.org. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact the functionality of the websites you visit.

Third party cookies

To support our information provision and engagement, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as Youtube, Linkedin, Twitter, Facebook and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Facebook or Twitter, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We do not control the use of these cookies. You should check third party websites for more information on these cookies. Our website may also carry embedded ‘share’ buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their peers through a number of popular social networks. These sites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to or otherwise using their service. We have no control over these cookies and you should check for more info from their website on these cookies.

Cookies for web analytics

We use third party services to gather data regarding the usage of our site on our behalf using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on our website. We use this type of information to help improve the service we provide to UK and non UK visitors.

Google analytics

Google analytics is a web analytics service provider provided by Google Inc. Google analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate a visitor’s use of our website. Google stores the information collection by the cookie on their servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. For more information on the cookie set by Google analytics, including information on how to opt out please go to https://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics completely across any and ALL websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies we use

This is a list of the main cookies we use and what each is used for and length of period used:

__utma - 2 years    

Used by Google Analytics. Each unique browser that visits a page on the site is provided with a unique ID via the __utma cookie. In this way, subsequent visits to the website via the same browser are recorded as belonging to the same (unique) visitor. Thus, if a person interacted with the website using different browsers, the Analytics reports would track this activity under two unique visitors. Similarly if the same browser were used by two different visitors, but with a separate computer account for each, the activity would be recorded under two unique visitor IDs. On the other hand, if the browser happens to be used by two different people sharing the same computer account, one unique visitor ID is recorded, even though two unique individuals accessed the site.

__utmb - 30 min       

Google Analytics uses these two cookies to establish a session. If either of these two cookies is absent, further activity by the user initiates the start of a new session.

__utmc - End of session

This cookie is no longer used by the ga.js tracking code to determine session status. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user. For backwards compatibility purposes with sites still using the urchin.js tracking code, this cookie will continue to be written and will expire when the user exits the browser. However, if you are debugging your site tracking and you use the ga.js tracking code, you should not interpret the existence of this cookie in relation to a new or expired session.

__utmz - 6 months   

When visitors reach the site via a search engine result, a direct link, or an ad that links to the page, Google Analytics stores the type of referral information in a cookie. The parameters in the cookie value string are parsed and sent in the GIF Request (in the utmcc variable). The expiration date for the cookie is set as 6 months into the future. This cookie gets updated with each subsequent page view to the site; thus it is used to determine visitor navigation within the site.

PHPSESSID - End of session   

This cookie is a unique identifier for sessions. It identifies a users session e.g. shopping basket, secure area log ins, email subscriptions.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated on the 20/11/2012. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Any questions?

Any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@valentinosdisplays.com or call us on +44 (0) 1489 808007.