Show Product Categories Hide Product Categories

Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy at Valentino's Displays

Please read this Policy carefully and ensure you understand it. Your acceptance of this Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site and you will be required to accept this Policy when purchasing goods and/or services from us. If you do not accept and agree with this Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.

1. Definition

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Cookie”    means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our Site and/or when you use certain features of our Site;

“Cookie Law”    means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“EEA”    means the European Economic Area, which is comprised of all 28 EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein;

“GDPR”    means the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679); and

“Site”    means this website, valentinosdisplays.com.

2. Information about us

This Site is owned and operated by Valentino’s Displays Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07296062 and with its registered office at 70-72 Victoria Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0AH. References in this Policy to “us”, “we” and “our” mean Valentino’s Displays Ltd.

Our data protection officer is Mr Antonio Valentino, who can be contacted at info@valentinosdisplays.com, on +44 (0)1489 808007, or by post to Valentino’s Displays Ltd, 22 Hunts Pond Road, Park Gate, Southampton, Hampshire, SO31 6QA, UK.

3. What does this Policy cover?

This Policy applies only to your use of our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the GDPR as “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”.

Personal data is, therefore, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it can also cover less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What are your rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a)    the right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data;
b)    the right to access the personal data we hold about you;
c)    the right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete;
d)    the right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data we have;
e)    the right to prevent the processing of your personal data;
f)    the right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes;
g)    the right to data portability; and
h)    rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. However, we do not use your personal data in this way.

Information about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6. What data do we collect?

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal information:

  • your name;
  • your gender;
  • your postal address;
  • your email address;
  • your contact telephone number(s);
  • payment information such as your payment card’s number, expiry date and registered address;
  • your IP address;
  • your web browser type and version;
  • the operating system of the device you use to visit our Site; and
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our Site, and the site you exit to.

7. How do we use your personal data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • providing and managing your access to our Site;
  • personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site;
  • supplying our products and services to you (your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you);
  • communicating with you (for example, responding to emails or calls from you);
  • supplying you with information by email and post that you have opted-in to; and
  • analysing your use of our Site to enable us to continually improve our Site and your user experience.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and post with information, news and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.

8. How long will we keep your personal data?

We retain your data to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We always retain information in accordance with the law and we never retain your information for longer than is necessary.
 
9. How and where do we store or transfer your personal data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the EEA. This means it will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

10. Do we share your personal data?

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply certain products or services. These may include payment processing, delivery and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure your personal data is handled safely, securely and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps to ensure your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and EEA, and under the GDPR.

In some circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order or the instructions of a government authority.

11. Can you withhold information?

You may access certain areas of our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site, you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

12. How can you access your personal data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the postal address set out in section 14. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. However, if your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive” (for example, if you make repeated requests) we may charge a fee to cover our administrative costs in responding.

Normally, we will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request (or your payment, if applicable).

13. How do we use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our Site when we embed content from external sites like YouTube and Facebook and when we display buttons to share our content on social network. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our Site and your use and experience of our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a notice bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies. However, if you do so, certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings, but please be aware our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

  • PHPSESSID - A unique identifier which identifies a user’s session (e.g. shopping basket, logins, email subscriptions).

and the following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

  • __zlcmid (Zopim) - Allows you to continue a chat with us as you view different pages on our Site, or if you come back to the Site later.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics are a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our Site and the products and services offered through it.

Google Analytics uses Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies. However, while our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our Site, it does enable us to continually improve our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service used by our Site uses the following Cookies:

  • _utma (Google) - Used to distinguish users and sessions.
  • _utmb (Google) - Used to determine new sessions/visits.
  • _utmc (Google) - Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
  • _utmt (Google) - Used to throttle request rate.
  • _utmz (Google) - Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how a user reaches our Site.
  • _ga (Google) - To collect information about how visitors use our Site.
  • _gat (Google) - To collect information about how visitors use our Site.
  • _gid (Google) - To collect information about how visitors use our Site.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our Site more quickly and efficiently.

You should keep your browser and operating system up-to-date and consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

14. How you can contact us?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

by email to: info@valentinosdisplays.com;
by telephone on: +44 (0)1489 808007; or
by mail to: Valentino’s Displays Ltd, 22 Hunts Pond Road, Park Gate, Southampton, Hampshire, SO31 6QA, United Kingdom.

15. Changes to this Policy

The privacy policy was most recently updated in May 2018. We may change this Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any such changes will be posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the revised Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. You should therefore check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.